School: Baile na Cille (roll number 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

1. The people of olden times had a lot of cures for diseases and they were alot different that the cures we have now.
    They used to rub herbs and plants to sores and boil them with milk or water for a sick person to drink. They had no ointment or liniments like we have now. Some of those cures are.
    To rub a dock-leaf to a nettle sting would stop the pain. A cobweb would stop the blood if any cut was bleeding.
    If you had boils to get some meacan an táthabha from a bog and to rub it to them. This is white like a parsnip. If you had chilblains to grate a carrot and mix it with dripping, to boil it over the fire, and then to rub it to the chilblains. To leave a dog lick a sore they say would cure it. If you cut your hand or foot the cure is. to boil brown sugar and soap, and put it on the sore. This is what they used for poultice. If you had a sore throat to put potatoes into a cloth and put them up to your throat. When they had the whooping cough, They got sliced turnips and sprinkled them with
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret C. Sullivan