Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

There are a lot of local cures for various diseases.

There are a lot of local cures for various diseases. The people in olden times never bought any cures. It is said that a dock leaf cures the sting of a nettle. The whites of eggs and turpentine and sugar of lead mixed will cure rheumatism. If you soaked seaweeds in water and keep it airtight after a while the water will be like iodine and it will cure sores. The meascan an tárhabha that is found growing in the ground if boiled would cure boils. Boiled carrigeen moss is very good for a person who would have the flu. Long ago the people used pick the yellow flowers off the furze and put them in a bottle with about a teaspoonful of whiskey and kept them airtight and then gave them to the people when they would have pneumonia. The cure for a burn is to rub bread-soda to it and also soap.
    Long ago the people used gather sheeps droppings and boil them with milk and then give the milk to people who would have the measles.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret P. Sullivan