Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The schools at present are different to the schools that were there long ago. Before Ballinakilla School was built there was an old school on the high-road.
    It was situated to the east side of Árd na Ghaoithe on the north side of the road. It was built by the Board of Education. There were no desks there, but the scholars used to sit around the walls on stones, and there was no fire-place only a hole in the wall and there was no chimney there. It was out through another hole in the wall the smoke came. There were two play-grounds there one for the girls and one for the boys. There was also a garden to the west side of it in which apples and gooseberries were growing.

In the year 1857 there were two national schools built, one at Lawrence Cove and another at Ballinakilla. Then the school on the high-road was closed and the teacher went to teach in Lawrence Cove school. The school was knocked down and the stones were taken away. But the ruins are left to be seen.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary C. Sullivan