Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    show what ' Eire go bragh' principles would lead to the band of Malachy Duggan had, like most of the peasantry been enrolled amongst the United Irishmen in 1798 but none of them had been particularly known as rebels.
    One of the first two to be hanged was Young Callaghan on "Call" McCarthy who was universally supposed to be the guiltless. He died protesting his innocence. He and another were hung at either end of the beam. The executioner then gave them a violent push off the ladder and their bodies went swinging round and round, for some minutes, making a most gruesome sight. The other four were then, hanged in pairs. Next come the bloody and disgusting
    Sheila Kelleher
    Mrs John Buckley