Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This "eye-witness" of the Norman invasion showed that to be tossed on the horns of the invading (?) was a good thing for the mere Irish.
    De Barry built the Friary in 1251, a few years after the death of St. Francis. Buttevant commenced to grow around the Castle and the Friary, Mallow and Charleville were yet to be born as Desmond was only rising above the horizon and Broghill was not due for another 400 years. In 1234 Buttevant had a grand for a market and fair which lasted for about a week every year. In 1317 it had the equivalent of about £2,000 in our money to strengthen its walls and defences. It had a Provost in 1376 - and in 1461 it had a fire, lighted by Murragh O'Brien!. In 1641 a big Confederate (?) army was billeted here and, of course, made a stir as soldiers do when the dogs of war are loose. Two years later, Inchiquin, the turncoat warrior of these bleeding years was in the town with a brigade of
    Bridget Desmond
    Cúil an Chuasáin, Co. Chorcaí