Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Here, after the sad ending of Kinsale, St. Leger, and Fitzjustice were strongly entrenched. There, on the bold promonotory of Beara, was the undaunted Dómhnall Cam Ó Sulleabháin, holding out against tremendous odds - the might of England and the betrayers of Ireland.
    For safety, he had sent his wife to lonely Gougane Barra. But one day a hunting party, headed by St Legar himself, pursued the deer, even to the very bosom of the Green Valley Desmond. From there, on the beautiful green island of Lough Allua, they saw walking, a young and fair woman. She was seized and borne forcibly to Carrigannassaig. She scorned the advances of St. Leger, and in his rage, he stabbed her.
    Her remains were borne to Árd na mBráthar now The Albey, Bantry - for burial
    Alas! how many people pass the Abbey today, unknowning or heeding the hallowed spot that marks the resting place of
    Teangacha
    Kitty Bradley