Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rain, and so the belief arose that the unborn Lochan was destined by Providence for some great design. In the fulness of time Finbar became the founder and first Bishop of Cork in the early part of the 7th century. It was the custom in those days for many of the Irish bishops to go to Rome periodically to pray at the shrines of the Apostles. St. Finbar on one occasion set out on one of these pilgrimages, and on his return journey halted to visit his friend St. David, the celebrated Bishop of Menevia, in Wales. After a brief stay St. Finbar was anxious to continue his journey home, but the winds were contrary and he could not cross the sea. Now, St. David had a horse for his own use, and St. Finbar, full of faith, asked and got the horse to carry him to Cork, and he rode the animal across the channel and safely reached his beloved city by the Lee. Soon after his arrival he
    Síle Ní Bhailís
    Conchubhar Ó Lusaigh