School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. Local toponomy is an interesting intriguing and illuminating study. Races, with their distinctive languages may pass away and perish, but their memory is preserved in the names of sunlit hills, rushing rivers, and fascinating landscapes. A place name often enshrines a poem, a romance, or an epoch-making event; it is history in cameo. But it is well to sound a few warning notes. Some of our place names are of pre-Celtic origin, and any attempt to interpret them, through the medium of Gaelic, are futile. Again our shanachies took a special delight in inventing stories to explain the names of persons and places. There are not a few modern etymologists who painfully to torture a fanciful explanation out of a place-name, the simple interpretation of which is obvious. Again, many place names have been corrupted almost beyond recognition.
    Languages
    Cáit Ní Bhailís