Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For these and other reasons, in the domain of local nomenclature there is an abundance of conjecture and "a plentiful lack" of certainty.
    Take such a word as Crookhaven. To the uninitiated it suggests a winding harbour; in point of fact, it represents the Irish Cruachan a small stack-shaped hill - a word cognate with the English rick. Anglo -Saxon hreach.
    Again Lowestown has nothing to do with a town; it is a corruption of Lubhshortan (a kitchen garden). Glandore is another deceptive word, about which Dr Todd fell into a blunder, which, the County-Council signposts try to perpetuate. The Gaelic name, used by ancient writers is Cuandur, which, perhaps, signifies the harbour of the oak.
    The name Valentia suggests a Spanish origin, but it really stands for Beal Inse (the island passage). The Phoenix Park is reminiscent of the legendary bird that rose triumphant from its ashes. But, of course Phoenix is a corruption of Fionn Uisce (bright water). Mallow is Magh-Ealla, the plain of the River Allow, which also gives
    Teangacha
    Cáit Ní Bhailís