Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prefixedd to the "s" which then becomes silent, and so Sabhairn is changed to Tabhairn or Dabhairn, and this alteration much explain the Dabrona or Daurona as mentioned by Ptolomy. It may be noted that "bh" has the sound of "v" or "w."
    It is a very interesting fact that out Lee and the English river Severn, dirctly opposite one another on the Irish and English coasts, were probably known by the same name over 700 years ago and more than likely for a much longer period. This indeed carries us back to the very early times when Ireland and England formed geograph-
    Teangacha
    Nora White