Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    been a very small and poor type of building. According to the local people the Parish priest used to live in a house next to the church or chapel. No trace of this remains, however. A small white wicket gets leads out from the graveyard, to an ordinary iron gate on the left of the roadside.
    An interesting legend is attached tot eh place. Evidently hundreds of years ago, saintly priest of hermit lived in this vicinity. Some think he lived in this vicinity. Some think he lived near the spot where the ruins of Tracton Abbey now stand. However seemingly the most correct surmise is that he had his abode, probably as a hermit, on,or near, the site where the ruined church now stands. This man may have been St. Finian, once patron of this country for miles around, but whow as later supplanted by St. Patrick
    Annie Murphy
    Baile Uí Bhuaigh, Co. Chorcaí