Scoil: Baile na Groighe

Baile na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are always held in the nearest town. A fair was never held at a cross-road in this district. Every second time they are held in the fair-field and in the street. When an animal is sold the seller gives a few shillings for luck. He also shakes hands with the buyer to show their agreement. They mark the animal that is sold by cutting a patch of hair from the side of his head. There are special fair held for the sale of horses. In March the biggest fair is held for them. There are fairs held also for the sale of sheep and pigs. When a horse is sold the seller gives the halter with him but it is returned to him again after a few days. Any one that is selling cattle (cattle) must pay three or four pence going in. Buyers never transacted business in the country. Every Thursday of the year the ? fowl are sold. People from the towns used to transact business in the country long ago. It is calculated at five shillings per cow an one shilling per pig. Long ago there was a man at Macroom fair who sold a calf for £3. The man would not give him the money unless he would carry the calf to the train. The man came to the buyer and asked him for £13. The man gave it to him because he thought he was the man that
        1. trádáil
    John Mac Carthy