Scoil: Barr an Chárthainn, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 16650)

Barr an Chárthainn, Co. Chorcaí
D. Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ground, and there is the shape of a man's foot from the knee down. There is a hollow in the middle of that stone.
    In Dinan's fort there is a big stone and the most of it is covered. There is some letters written on it. A priest named Father Power got the stone dug out, and got it turned upside down. People come to the stone trying to copy the letters that are on it.
    There is a circle of stones there and another stone standing two yds away from them. If you were standing far away from it. You would think it was a headstone that is there.
    Eileen Scanlan