Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the house where Tom Kenny now lives and one Morning he got up very early to bring his masters cattle to the fair. He called a neighbour to his assistance and when they went out at 1 a.m. to collect the cattle they found the 40 acre field black with all kinds of animals - horses, sheep asses cows calves and such buying and selling as went on you never heard in your life. The hand said to his neighbour ”What will be done now”? What will be done says he but to wait until the cock crows and then we know whats going to happen. They returned to the house and when the heard the first crow of the cock they proceeded to the field again and sure enough they found the cattle belonging to the master as safe and as sound as ever they were. So they brought them to the fair and disposed of them as a very good price.
    Caomghín O Docraigh
    baileglas