Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me this story about the fairies. He said a woman and her husband lived in the village of Killaster, which name means the church of the bog. They had a large family but they began to disappear one by one. The poor father and mother were beside themselves with grief at the loss of their children. There was only one child left to them and in the home of keeping this child they locked the doors and kept the windows shut and never allowed the child out of doors only when one of them accompanied her. On this particular evening the mother and father left the house for to milk the cows. The child was in bed at the time but the parents secured the windows and doors before leaving the house. While they were in the fields the mother thought she heard laughing and talking and she ordered her husband to run quickly back to the house. He did so and what was his surprise to see a cloud of dust passing along before the wind. He turned 3 times on the road before this fairy wind and immediately his seven children were all around him laughing and talking as if they were never away from home. I need hardly tell you how overjoyed the poor Mother was when she had her family restored to her once more. She took every precaution of
    Maeve Conroy
    Killaster, Co. Ros Comáin