Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    long way across the field till she came to a bakers oven full of new bread and the loaves cried to her Oh pull us out or we shall burn and stepping up she pulled the bread out of the oven. As she walked along she came to a tree full of apples and the tree cried Shake me, Shake me my apples are all quite ripe. The kind - hearted girl shook the tree till there was not an apple left on its branches. At last she came to a small house where an old woman sat in the doorway. She had such big teeth that the poor girl was afraid of her and turned to run away. The old woman said to her what are you afraid of my child. Come in and live here with me and if you do the work of the house I will be very kind to you. The poor girl said that she would gladly stay with her and work for her. The girl did everything well . Her life with Mother Frost was a very happy one she had plenty to eat and drink and never once heard an angry word. After she had stayed a long time with the woman she began to feel lonely and wished to go home. So one day she said to Mother Frost you have been very kind to me but I feel that I must go back to my own friends. I am pleased to hear you say that you wish to go home said Mother Frost . I will show you the way myself
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Mary Kelly