Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    interested in maintaining the existing state of things but in general Mr. Young had found that the business had gone on smoothly and the more industrious of the people hailed the change as a blessing for which they would have willingly paid with all the savings & earnings of many years. The principal difficulty consisted in dividing the farms proportionately amongst the co - partners taking fairly into consideration quantity, quality & situation & here it was scarcely possible to give perfect satisfaction to each individual. Able surveyors however had been employed in every instance & the value of each parcel of land having been accurately estimated the sub- divisions were made on the principle of supplying in quantity what might be deficient in quality.
    The preceding information re - Castlerea in 1820 was obtained from the writings of Isaac Weld in the course of his survey of the Co. Roscommon.
    Michael Dockery
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin