Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    virtue of his Sacred Passion the Sign of the Holy Cross the purity and humility of the Blessed Virgin Mary. The Intercession of the Saints and the elect of God be with us and defend us now and forever more. Amen.
    As I lie down to sleep I give my soul to God to keep. Matthew, Mark Luke and John God bless this bed that I lie on If I die before I wake I pray to the Lord my soul to take Amen.
    The above prayers were taught to me by My Beloved Mother who died 9th March 1919 She always used little pious aspirations and ejaculations during her busy work a da[illegible] life.
    This was one of her favourite sayings —
    "Far off what God sends near."