Scoil: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (uimhir rolla 15987)

Tiobradán, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    possession has always been Kelly hence the name Kellybrook. One evening as Old John (God rest his soul) and I were passing through the farm, he told me the following story.
    "Perhaps you don't know" he said twirling his polished black stick as he walked that in yonder mound is hidden a crock of gold, watched over by a great cat, and concealed there this countless years? "Yes", he continued seeing my look of sudden interest its often I heard the story told, tho' people are beginning to forget it and I think it will bear telling once again, so here its for you now.
    Long ago before the Normans invaded our country a certain king of clan of O'Connor was Árd Rí of Ireland. He was fond of travelling through the country, and of giving his attention to all the affairs of the people, and as well
    Bea Boyd
    John Ward