Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a tinker was going from town and he went into a house for a drink, and he stayed inside for the night and the people of the house gave him lodgings. When he was in bed, some boys for sport took the donkey from under the cart and they brought him into the kitchen. Then they took the wheels from under the cart and they brought them into the kitchen also. Then they carried the body of the cart in, and they put the wheels on to it and they put the donkey under it. When the people of the house and the tinker got up next day they did not know how to get it out, so the tinker left it there.
    Hugh Morris
    Ports, Co. Ros Comáin