Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On New year's day the boys go round from house to playing music and singing songs and gathering money. On St Patrick's day the Irish people wear shamrock in their hats and coats. On St Bridget's night young girls go round fro house to house with a doll dressed in white, and they say, this is miss Bridget dressed in white give her a penny and honour the night. On St Stephen's day the boys dress themselves in old clothes and they sing, "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, St Stephen's day he was caught in the furze although she was little her family was great rise up old lady and give us a "trate".
    On pancake night pancakes are made and the people do have a great feast.
    On Easter Sunday the people have another feast they eat 5 or 6 eggs. On St Martin's day a fowl is killed and some people sprinkle the blood on the floor of the house. On St John's day we