Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tommy Kildea of Clonohill says that an old woman from Athlone was buried there some 15 years ago. She was a native of Gatestown.
    2. Church Park, Taughmaconnell
    This churchyard is round in shape. There is a ruined church in it. There are trees still growing in it.
    It sloped eastwards and southwards. In it are many headstones and some surmounted by crosses. The oldest date is 1721. People were buried inside the ruins. The last burial took place 1914.
    3. Killeglan
    Round in shape. no ruins, no trees, situate on level ground. No one remembers when last used.
    4. Present graveyard opened 1914 in Onagh.
    5. Unbaptised children were buried in Onagh, Gatestown outside the walls of the Church yard in Churchpark. Commonly called Lisheen.