Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people have a great many stories which they heard from their grand-mothers and grand-fathers about the famine. The famine did not effect this district very much but the sickness that followed did. This district was very thickly populated before the famine fever. The average farm or holding consisted of about five acres of land at that time. About two thirds of the people died with the sickness. Some of them died on the side of the road and were left there until the pigs eat them. The people went in their hundreds to the Athlone hospital until it was filled up. They then used the building that was later known as Ferriers stores as an auxiliary hospital. The deaths were so many each day that they were unable to keep graves dug or coffins made. So they dug long trenches and got a coffin made with the bottom on hinges
    1. am
    Bridie Macken