Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few old people in my village. During the famine thousands people died with the hunger. The famine began in 1845.
    The people had no food nor no money to buy it.
    I remember my grand-mother telling us a story about the famine. One day a poor man came in to his brother and asked him to give him something to eat as he had nothing to eat for the last four days. He got him a good meal of black bread and he was glad to get it and very thankful to him. Then he went home and the children and his wife were starving with the hunger, he brought them to where his brother was living. They got a lot of food there.
    1. am
    Eileen Cunningham