Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Great Famine of 1845 lasted for two years. It was caused by the failure of the potatoe crop. The old people of to-day tell us sad stories of the famine.
    People in my district suffered severely from hunger. The poor people were stricken with despair they had neither food nor money to buy it.
    Before the Famine my district was very thickly populated, but hundreds were wiped out with starvation. About a mile from Cornafulla in a place called Mount Florence a man named Mr. Sullivan supplied the people for miles around with Indian meal. They came for it every morning. The paths which they made are still to be seen.
    There is also to be seen the ruins of old houses where families died.
    The blight appeared on the potato crop and the crop failed all over the country. Mothers worn down to skeletons, sad and heart-broken to see the children starving.
    1. am
    Dolly Durney