Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people began to wear boots at the age of sixteen or twenty years in former times. I never heard of any people who never wore boots or shoes.
    The children at present only go bare-footed in summer. The water used for washing the feet is always thrown out and while doing so the old people used to say "Fág mo bhealach".
    It is believed that if the water was thrown out no evil spirits could enter. Boots are not made or repaired locally. There are no shoemakers in the district at present. There were three in it about sixty years ago. Their names were, Thomas Nicholson, John Maguire, and a man by the name of Dolan.
    The reason that there are no shoemakers in this district at present is that all the boots that are worn now are made in a factory. Clogs were worn about forty years ago but they
    Teangacha
    Bridie Macken