Scoil: Áit Tighe Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 9014)

Attirory, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games which boys and girls play through out the year. There are different names given to the different games. The children play Let the Robin pass through. In the game there are a dozen children to play. There are two children known as two kings. They line up the rest. Having this done the king stand opposite each other and have a prize each to give the others such as z gold watch or a silver chain. Then the children come along to the king and they whisper him which of the prizes they would like and what ever the person says, he goes behind the king's back. This is done to the rest
    Tom Glynn
    Béal Átha na Sluaighe (Uirbeach), Co. na Gaillimhe