Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

it.
    Measles - The cures for this disease are, to drink hot punch and eat nothing, to give a ferret milk and drink his leavings, to drink ferret's milk.
    Rheumatism - The cures are to rub on goosegrease or parrifin oil, to carry a small potato in your pocket that you find accidently, to wear red flannel round your waist.
    Ring worm or skin disease, the cure for these is to get a cure from the seventh son.
    Toothache - the cure for this is, to say prayers the first time you see the new moon and not to tell anybody you are doing it, or pull a dead man's tooth and rub it to your toothache, or fill your mouth with cold water and turn your back to the fire until the water starts to boil.
    Earache - the cure for this is to put a small piece of black wool into your ear.
    Corns - the cures for this are, washing soda or put a pin in the water after