School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

An Com Liath Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (no title) (continued)

Marry in September shine, your living will be rich and fine.

(continued from previous page)
    depended much of the bride's future happiness because if her friends won she ruled in her new home, but if otherwise then she was ruled by her mother-in-law and her life was practically that of a slave.
    Match-making still survives. In the olden times the girl got a certain number of young cattle (known as collop). Now she gets money. This is called fortune [?]. If her new home is distant and that she or her people do not know the place well, they go to see it before the money is paid. Those who go to see it are called [?]
    It is not supposed to be lucky for girls in this district to get married in the land south over the hills while men are supposed to be luckier to go south than to go north. (That is men going into a farm as [?]