Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

is done nearly in the same way.
    Then if these garments are needed to be dyed, they used to get a kind of seaweed off the rocks in the sea. This weed used to be put into a bag, so as they would not scatter when dyeing the garment. Then it would be put into a pot of water also the garment required to be dyed, until it would be brown enough. It also used to colour light or dark brown colour. This weed used also be got in bogs and it would dye navy or black colour.
    They used also make ropes and spansils used for tying cattle. These were made with horses hair twisted with an article called the "castóir". Then it was doubled and twisted again until it would be like a rope. At one end used to be fastened with a "buaircín" and at the other end was a hole in which the "buaircín" used to be fastened to.
    These were used to tie cross cows when milking them. Baskets were also made and "sciatógs with twigs, seasoned, skinned, boiled and made ready for the work. Then they were woven in and out through each other like darning. These baskets were used
    Kitty Sullivan
    Drom Uí Shúilleabháin Theas, Co. Chorcaí