Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nature. "The rock of the hag" where a woman was killed when she was escaping from a serpent. The "caol" is a stream flowing through our land and into the river "Mealough" which means "beastings", because the water is the colour of "beastings" in a flood.
    "An Páirc Dronnoch", so called because there is a "drún" or raising of earth in the centre and sloping at both sides of it. "Páirc na Cabhluighe" is the name of another, so called because there is a Cabhlach in it. "Páirc an Leasa" is the name of another field so called because there is a fort or house built under the ground where it is said the "Tuatha De Danann" had their hiding-place.
    There is a blessed well in another field called Saint Bartholomew's well, where people used to make rounds long ago on the twenty-third or twenty-fourth day of August. Any person who was born blind or lame etc was cured there by dipping, sprinkling or pouring of the water of this well on the wounds of those inflicted with the diseases.
    The Glosha, a little stream, which joins the Mealagh. On the road from Bantry to Coomleigh is a very
    Teangacha
    Michael Hurley