Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dan Daly is nicknamed "Dan the Fiddler because he carries a fiddle with him and he plays it in every house. He is a respectable man. He takes money. He comes to district about once a year. Bill Hegarty plays a mouth-organ. He comes around about once in the two months. He travels on foot. All the other beggars accept any alms you give them. The majority of them travel on foot.
    Gipsies visit our district also. They come from Limerick before "Puck Fair" and they remain about a fortnight. They are not very poor. They go around to the houses selling wicker chairs and tarpaulin. They own several horses, and they sleep in caravans. Ballad singers and melodeon-players come to the town on Fairdays. Whitcherly is a famous ballad-singer. "Dominic" is a well known melodeon-player. They go around to the houses and the people give them money. People come to the town also and they amuse the people by feats of strength such as, rising wheels on their nose, chin and forehead and bending six inch nails and balancing bicyc[?] on their chin.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nono Mahony