Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Briene" means a fairy mansion or palace. There are a few smaller forts up in the hill and these were used for keeping cattle and sheep and to guard them from wolves. There is one in "Lisheens" which is the lower "liss" of the kingdom. The one in Kealkil is made of stone and these are called "Cahirs", and it is supposed to be a burial place, and there is an entrance hole to it. There is a townland near Bantry called "Cahir". It is so called because there is a "Cahir" or stone fort there.There is another "Cahir" in Maghanaclaidhe near Kealkil.
    It is believed that there are underground tunnels going from one to another. Very few people interfere with these forts. There is a story told of a man, who began to dig out a fort but he got a pain in his leg and died a week after. There is an entrance hole in the side or in the top of each fort and once, a man by the name of Denis Cronin went down into the fort in Brienemore, with a lantern to explore the interior, but when he entered it the lamp quenched and he returned back again, he died six months after.
    Kitty Casey
    Cathair an Aon Chrainn, Co. Chorcaí