Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

it puts it ahide the next time.
    "Prisoners" is played in Summer. Half of the number of the girls present go hunting and the other half pursue them and endeavour to drag them into prison. "Threshing machine" is played in Autumn. Half the number of girls, catch hands and go in a row, and the other half do in like manner, but they turn the opposite way. Then the girl in the centre swings them around alternatively.
    "Blind man's Buff" is played in Winter, one girl gets a handkerchief and ties it around another girl's eyes. Then the blindfolded girl hunts the rest of them and whoever she succeeds in catching, puts on the handkerchief next. This game is played indoors. Heaven, Hell and Purgatory is played in Winter. Two girls think of a number from one to twenty and from one to ten and whoever guesses the right number, names out three places. Then some of the girls go to each place and the places are then named out, some are in Heaven, some in Hell and some in Purgatory.
    Nono Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony