Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and addresses are :- Mrs Riordan, Inchiclough, Bantry and Mrs Keane, Inchiclough, Bantry. Houses were more numerous in former times and some of them are now in ruins. People emigrated to America and to England in former times. The townland is not mentioned in song or saying.
    Some of the land is hilly and the rest of it is fertile. The river Mealough is flowing near our land. The "Caol" is also flowing through our land and it is flowing into the Mealough. There was a bridge going across the Mealough at Droumadooneen and it was knocked in the year nineteen eighteen by the Republicans. The river Mealough separates Droumbroe from Inchiclough.
    There is a wood in Droumbroe, called "Droumroe Wood". It is about a mile long. There are four lakes in my district, namely, Droumroe Lake, Cahernacrine Lake, Raheen Lake and Reendongan Lake.
    Nono Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony