Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Champions grow best in this district and long ago they were used instead of starch. The Aran Banners grow the largest in this district, but they are a very bad quality, they are wet and soap-like. They are boiled for food for pigs. The Great Scots and Epicures are the most plentiful crop that grow locally.
    Potatoes and milk were the chief food used by the people in former times. When the famine came in 1845-1847, they failed to grow, and so they were left in the ground, and from that day to this, the ridges, in which the potatoes were planted are now seen clearly in some fields along the mountain sides.
    John Harrington
    An Sceachánach, Co. Chorcaí