Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Then it was warped upon a warping tree, to make it ready for the weaver, who used to make cloth of it. The men used to sear grey trousers and navy coats made of it. They types of cloth that are used are:- frieze, tweed, woollen serge, calico, linen, flannel and cotton.
    Black cloths are used for about twelve months after the death of a relative and black is sometimes used during Good Friday. Green jerseys or hats, are worn on St Patricks Day. There is one tailor in out locality at present. His name is Timothy O' Mahony, and he lives in Moulaheive. He works at his home making suits of clothes. Timothy O' Sullivan was the local tailor long ago and he lived in Cappanabowl. He travelled from house to house and he made the suits at the farmers' houses. The local tailor does not stick cloth. The cloth is bought in a drapers' shop and it is given to the tailor to make any garment required. An old tradition is a halfpenny and a thimble makes a tailors pocket gingle.
    Name:- Kitty Sullivan, Droumsulliven, Bantry, Co Cork.
    Obtained from:- Mr. O' Sullivan, Droumsullivan, Bantry, Co Cork. Age 50