Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and one in Inchiclough. Unbaptised children use to be buried there and are still, as they would not be allowed to be buried in consecrated ground.
    The bodies used to be taken away and buried there, in these "Killeanachs," generally in the dead of night, unknown to the people. Stones mark their graves, one at the head and one at the foot, in these graveyards. Also mounds of earth mark them. They were also in general use during the Famine years.
    The bodies used to be put into timber boxes and used to be taken there on horses and carts, and sometimes on peoples backs or in bags. There is another "Killeanach" in the townland of Droumleigh. It is a pauper's graveyard. Long ago people who died in the poor house in Bantry, were buried there, also unbaptised children. This graveyard is wired in and there is a timber cross on top of it. There is another Killeanach in Droumlicacrue. This was the principal graveyard of the parish. Later on a house was built in it and anyone couldn't sleep in it, as it was haunted. Long ago when the Douce Road was made from
    Kitty Sullivan
    Drom Uí Shúilleabháin Theas, Co. Chorcaí