Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some prejudice against the priest and he said to him "Here Comes the dancing master". Immediately the minister began dancing until the priest relieved him of the spell.
    The poor scholars never lived at their own homes, but they went to school from neighbouring houses. Some of them could not afford their meals and they used to go to other children's homes for their meals. These children were called the "poor scholars".
    In the time of Cromwell there lived in Oillean, a townland about eight miles east of Bantry, a pious man named Thomas Scully. Every morning, he walked a distance of four miles to assist at Mass in Inchiclough. John Harrington of Shandrum remained away from Mass, because the priest refused to anoint his brother. He is still living there. He first went to Bantry for the priest and he told him he was not able to go as he had to go on another sick call. He then went to Kealkil for the priest and he was not able to go either, and when he came home, his brother was
    1. am
    Nono Mahony