Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heavy loads. He lifted a wheel barrow of sand in the sand quay with his two hands, twice as much as the two other men that were raising the sand. Eugene O'Sullivan Droumsullivan was a great walker. He walked about thirty three miles to a fair in Kenmare from Gortnacowley.
    John Keohane Derrinkealig, was the best man to straighten a keg of porter up over his head with his two hands without ever bending his arms. John O'Neill lived in Cahernaerine. He was a flute-player and the best dancer to be found in the district.
    Seán Owen O'Sullivan, and Tade Daniel O'Sullivan and John Hurley, Gortnacowley were great dancers. The steps they danced were hornpipes, reels and jigs. Tade D O'Sullivan was a great fiddle player. He made a fiddle himself on which he used to play. Jack B O'Sullivan and Dan C O'Sullivan and Con R O'Sullivan challenged each other mowing. They mowed over four acres and they had it mown early in the evening. Danny O'Sullivan of Durries was a great runner. John Clarke lived in Cappanabowl. He was a great bowler. Michael Keohane, Glenbanoo and Jack Cadigan of
    Angela Sullivan
    Drom Uí Shúilleabháin Theas, Co. Chorcaí