Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    druid, who taught him. In the river near the house there was a salmon, known as the "fish of knowledge" which nobody could catch. Several anxious people tried to, but in vain, and one day the druid succeeded. Full of joy, he brought the fish to Fionn to cook it, but he warned him not to touch it.
    Fionn promised, but when he was turning it, it burned his finger. He quickly put the burned finger in his mouth, to soothe it. When the druid heard this, he was very angry because he knew that this deprived him of the knowledge he intended to obtain when he ate the fish. From that time onwards Fionn, when in need of wisdom, had only to put his thumb in his mouth and he obtained it.
    The knowledge, which he got thus, found for him his wife, who was stolen by Diarmuid O Duibne, and who was taken by him to a cave in Eaghain Hill, known as "Leaba Dhiarmuda". Long ago, it was the custom of the people to steal each other's wives. On one occasion, however, it happened that Diarmuid O' Duibne stole Fionn's wife, who was supposed to be very beautiful, and then he drew sand in bags
    Kitty Sullivan
    Drom Uí Shúilleabháin Theas, Co. Chorcaí