Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

was supposed to keep plenty cream in the tub the rest of that year.
    A story is told that many years ago a certain man and his wife and family lived in the locality. They usually went to town every May day. This year the man and his wife went, and they left the eldest girl mending the house. During the day one of the farm animals got into the dairy and spilt the cream. When the girl in charge saw what had happened, she was terrified lest her mother should discover what had happened. She made a great alarm and the woman next door on discovering what happened was awfully very sorry for the poor girl. The case was very pitiful and the woman gave her the cream she had for the week, and her mother never heard what happened. From that day forward the woman that gave the cream could not gather any for herself. She told the priest, and by certain [? struck through] prayers the charm was removed.
    People also liked to be first at the well May-morning, there was a certain charm set on the
    Kitty Driscoll