Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Droumatinaheen, my home district is in the parish of Durrus and it is six miles from Bantry town. There are two families in the townland and in the two families there are fifteen people. Dukelow is the most common family name. The houses are slated there. Houses were more numerous locally in former times. There are not many now in ruins.
    Some of the inhabitants emigrated to America in former times. My townland is not mentioned in any song or saying.
    The land is good but a little boggy but there is no wood growing there. There is a river there named "The Four Mile Water" running between Droumatinaheen and Ballycomane. There is no story connected with the river.
    Winnie Dukelow
    Drom an tSionnaichín, Co. Chorcaí