Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifty years ago, and a native of Gearameen, Durrus, Denis Sullivan caught three wild goats in one day, while a resident of the same townland Thomas Dukelow is reputed to have run a fox down.
    The natives of Gearhies, Durrus are, one and all famed for their rowing abilities. Two men of this parish, viz, Frank Allen and Mick Kennedy swam a distance of two miles, while Thomas Dukelow, Gearameen, swam almost the same distance.
    John Dukelow, Rossmore, Durrus won a "bet" between Durrus and Ahakista. He won the hop, skip, and jump and long jump. His challenger was "Bat" Mahony and the time 52 years ago.
    The late Dan Donovan won a "bet" between Three Castles Head and Sheep's Head in the hop, skip, and jump and high jump. He was a dwarf in stature.
    A man named Ferguson used to leap the pound wall on a hunter some 50 years ago
    Nancy Dukelow