Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    putting their hands on their knees. While so placed on of the players vaults the others in twin. By vault is meant leaping over them as a frog leaps. The player who has vaulted then takes up his position and is vaulted by another player, and so on until they think they have enough physical exercise.
    When weighing the butter is being played, all the players form into couples. Each couple, back to back interlocks arms. Then one leaves or lifts his rural(?) on his back. As soon as the raised person's feet reach the ground again the other person is automatically raised. This resembles "see-saw" in a way. When physically exerted, they retire.
    Fred Evans
    Na Clasa Dubha, Co. Chorcaí