Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the farmer puts the earth on the ridges. This operation is called "earthing" and this is done twice to the crop of potatoes within the first three months of their growth.
    In the month of May the potato stalks bear wee little flowers. This is a sign that new potatoes are growing. The next proceeding is the spraying which is not such a laborious job as the others.
    The farmer first gets a barrel and fills it with water. Some blue stone is put into a bag and washing soda into another bag. Both bags are put into the barrel of water and when those dissolve the water turns a "milky blue". Then the farmer puts a board across the barrel on which he places the spraying machine. He stirs the liquid briskly, and immediately fills the spraying machine with some useless vessel. As he trudges slowly along rough trenches and sturdy potato stalks, he is spraying the stalks. When this liquid dries on the stalks it colours the leaf to a greenish colour. This proceeding is taken to prevent blight because in foggy or dull weather potato stalks are apt to develop this disease.
    This operation also done twice, in
    Kathleen Dukelow