Scoil: Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 13023)

Dúras, Co. Chorcaí
L. Blennerhassett

are sold on tick.
    It was considered unlucky formerly to transact business on Sunday or any other feast day such as Christmas day or Easter Sunday. There is an old belief in this district that if a person spends money on Monday he will spend money every other day of the week.
    In former times a market was held on every Thursday in Durrus, but it is discontinued as a creamery was built adjacent to it; therefore the majority of the farmers take their milk, eggs and poultry there.
    In former times pedlars visited the district selling small articles and that is still continued locally. Locally a penny is called a "copper", a sixpence is called a "tanner", a shilling is called a "bob" , a ten shilling note is called a "half note" and a pound is called a "quid"
        1. trádáil
    Sarah Dukelow