School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

An Chathair, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    This ruin is supposed to be a church that was built there in the penal days. There were no windows in it except small slits in the wall so that if the redcoats passed by when Mass was been said they could not see the light.
    An underground tunnel runs from the church to the sea. This was made so that the priest and people could escape if the redcoats came unexpectedly. Mass was said there every night and spies were continually out watching. The surface of the Kilcrohane graveyard is very rough and stony. Many years have scattered the stones of the crumbling church over it.
    Vincent Cronin
    Eisc Rátha, Co. Chorcaí