Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sings merrily on its crook over the blazing turf fire in the open hearth, and the woman of the house rises from her seat in the chimney corner to "wet" the "tay" in the big brown earthen ware tea-pot which she paces to "draw" on the "griesoch" which she has drawn out from the hearth of the fire. The table is then placed in the centre of the floor and the old woman produces her best table cloth to spread over it. The young girls spring from their seats to help the woman of the house, and it is a labour of love to them to assist her for they know that the tribute of gratitude, respect, reverence, love and admiration which they offer to the old folk was dearly brought by them in dark and evil days, when they toiled and suffered that we may have a roof over our heads "this blessed night". "Many hands make light work," and before you would have time to say "God bless us," everything is ready for a feast fit for a prince.
    When the tea is over the company sing and dance until the clock strikes
    Frances J. Connell