Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

die, they would burn them, and bury their ashes in the ground.
    They would then build an Altar around them to protect that piece of Holy ground, as they thought.
    They used come every day to those Altars wherever they might be and worship them, and offer a sacrifice to the chieftain. Many people believe that they used to do the same at the old Altar of this district, but of course, anybody is not sure about that, out of all the general beliefs among the people.
    This old Altar is famed all over Ireland, because tourists come from all parts to see it in the summer time, and they hold picnics in the filed in which the Altar is.
    Everybody takes great care of this old Altar, because they believe it would be unlucky to stir it or even take a stone of it for any use.
    Written by:
    Lillian Jermyn